Programme

Sunday, 22.9.

Map Making

12pm–1.30pm

•Education and Mediation
•Meeting point: Bergen Kjøtt, Skutevikstorget 1, 5032 Bergen
•Admission Free
•We advise signing up in advance at daniela@bergenassembly.no
•Participation without registration is possible according to the capacities of the event.

Saturday, 21.9.

Bergen Assembly mediates Bergen – “Colonisation – What is it really?”

12pm–1.30pm

•Education and Mediation
•Workshop within the permanent exhibition Inntrykk fra Koloniene at the Bergen University Museum of Cultural History
•With Zeregabr Bereketab Germastien, Arsiema Medhanie and Naomi Niyo Bazira
•Limited capacities, for participation please register at inntrykk@bergenassembly.no
•In English
•Admission free
•Bergen University Museum of Cultural History, Håkon Sheteligsplass 10, 5007 Bergen

Thursday, 19.9.

Thursday Walk with Stacy Brafield

4pm–5.30pm

•Education and Mediation
•Meeting point: Belgin, Rasmus Meyers allé 3, 5015 Bergen
•Admission Free

•Only few places left – registration at stacy@bergenassembly.no recommended

Bergen Assembly mediates Bergen – “Colonisation – What is it really?”

12pm–12.45pm

•Education and Mediation
•Tour of the permanent exhibition Inntrykk fra Koloniene at the Bergen University Museum of Cultural History
•With Zeregabr Bereketab Germastien, Arsiema Medhanie and Naomi Niyo Bazira
•Limited capacities, for participation please register at inntrykk@bergenassembly.no
•In English
•Admission free
•Bergen University Museum of Cultural History, Håkon Sheteligsplass 10, 5007 Bergen

Tuesday, 17.9.

The School of Questions

3pm–5pm

•Education and Mediation
•Meeting point: Belgin, Rasmus Meyers allé 3, 5015 Bergen
•Admission Free
•We advise signing up in advance by emailing stacy@bergenassembly.no
•Participation without registration is possible according to the capacities of the event.

Sunday, 15.9.

Map Making

12pm–1.30pm

•Education and Mediation
•Meeting point: Belgin, Rasmus Meyers allé 3, 5015 Bergen
•Admission Free
•We advise signing up in advance at daniela@bergenassembly.no
•Participation without registration is possible according to the capacities of the event.

Saturday, 14.9.

Saturday Walk: “political parties” with Daniela Ramos Arias

2pm–4pm

•Education and Mediation
•Meeting point: Belgin, Rasmus Meyers allé 3, 5015 Bergen
•Admission Free
•No registration necessary

Bergen Assembly mediates Bergen – “Colonisation – What is it really?”

12pm–12.45pm

•Education and Mediation
•Tour of the permanent exhibition Inntrykk fra Koloniene at the Bergen University Museum of Cultural History
•With Zeregabr Bereketab Germastien, Arsiema Medhanie and Naomi Niyo Bazira
•Limited capacities, for participation please register at inntrykk@bergenassembly.no
•In Norwegian
•Admission free
•Bergen University Museum of Cultural History, Håkon Sheteligsplass 10, 5007 Bergen

Thursday, 12.9.

Thursday Walk with Emma Wolukau-Wanambwa

4pm–5.30pm

•Education and Mediation
•Meeting point: Belgin, Rasmus Meyers allé 3, 5015 Bergen
•Admission Free
•No registration necessary

Bergen Assembly mediates Bergen – “Colonisation – What is it really?”

12pm–1.30pm

•Education and Mediation
•Workshop within the permanent exhibition Inntrykk fra Koloniene at the Bergen University Museum of Cultural History
•With Zeregabr Bereketab Germastien, Arsiema Medhanie and Naomi Niyo Bazira
•Limited capacities, for participation please register at inntrykk@bergenassembly.no
•In Norwegian
•Admission free
•Bergen University Museum of Cultural History, Håkon Sheteligsplass 10, 5007 Bergen

Wednesday, 11.9.

As Ghosts Speak… What Sounds Emerge?

6pm–9pm

•Workshop, conceived by TEXSTgroup
•Belgin, Rasmus Meyers allé 3, 5015 Bergen
•Admission free

Tuesday, 10.9.

The School of Questions

3pm–5pm

•Education and Mediation
•Meeting point: Belgin, Rasmus Meyers allé 3, 5015 Bergen
•Admission Free
•We advise signing up in advance by emailing stacy@bergenassembly.no
•Participation without registration is possible according to the capacities of the event.

Sunday, 8.9.

Opening Days

11am–7pm

•All venues
•Admission free
•Feminist Gaming Group, Magdalena Freudenschuss, Julio Jara, Daniel Mariblanca, María Marín, Tomás de Perrate, Proyecto Lorca, peter steudtner

Saturday, 7.9.

Opening Days

11am–3am

•All venues
•Admission free
•Daniel G. Andújar, Murat Deha Boduroğlu, Capital Drawing Group, Banu Cennetoğlu, Chicago Boys, Minna Henriksson, Julio Jara, Teresa Lanceta, Nina Støttrup Larsen, Pedro G. Romero, Simon Sheikh, the Mycological Twist
The Parliament of Bodies with Andreas Angelidakis, Antonio Centeno, Laressa Dickey, Eva Egermann, Magdalena Freudenschuss, María García, Göksu Kunak a.k.a Gucci Chunk and Laure M. Hiendl, Jemina Lindholm, Georgy Mamedov, Daniel Mariblanca, Pedro G. Romero, Liz Rosenfeld, Valentine Tanz/Vala T. Foltyn, Mariana Valencia, Jeremy Wade

The Parliament of Bodies: The Impossible Parliaments

5pm–2am

•A programme of discussions, performances, screenings, and rituals

•Andreas Angelidakis, Antonio Centeno, Laressa Dickey, Eva Egermann, Magdalena Freudenschuss, María García, Göksu Kunak a.k.a Gucci Chunk and Laure M. Hiendl, Jemina Lindholm, Georgy Mamedov, Daniel Mariblanca, Pedro G. Romero, Liz Rosenfeld, Valentine Tanz/Vala T. Foltyn, Mariana Valencia, Jeremy Wade

•Curators: Paul B. Preciado, Viktor Neumann

•Belgin, Rasmus-Meyers allé 3, 5015 Bergen
•Admission free
•no registration necessary, pop by any time throughout the night
•in English

Friday, 6.9.

Opening Days

11am–2am

•All venues
•Admission free
•Sarah Browne, Banu Cennetoğlu, Hans D. Christ, Iris Dressler, Feminist Health Care Research Group, Javiera de la Fuente, Nora Heidorn, Jungelen, Burkhard Liebsch, M. Lamar, Boris Ondreička, Paul B. Preciado, Charles Roka / Situationist International / Raisa “Raya” Bielenberg and Tore Jarl-Bielenberg / Gypsy Legacy, Simon Sheikh, the Mycological Twist, Said Warya, Workers’ Families Seeking Justice (WFSJ) and its Support Group

Thursday, 5.9.

Opening Days

11am–3am

•All venues
•Admission free
•Anne de Boer, Eloïse Bonneviot, Chicago Boys, Iris Dressler, Hans D. Christ, María García, Nora Heidorn, Darcy Lange / Maria Snijders, KIRARA, Katia Krupennikova, Skatebård, Simon Sheikh

Sunday, 18.8.

Marx, Metal and Money

7pm–10pm

•Presentation by Enda Deburca and Dean Kenning (Capital Drawing Group)
•Belgin, Rasmus-Meyers allé 3, 5015 Bergen
•Admission free
•In English

Saturday, 27.7.

Bar Belgin: With DJ Tolga and Mousey Wine

7pm–1am

Bergen Assembly invites for a night at Bar Belgin – music by Tolga Balci and wines by Mousey Wine poured by Niklas Kleppe!

Friday, 12.7.

Pop-Up Playdate

11am–2pm

•Belgin, Rasmus Meyers allé 3, 5015 Bergen
•Admission free, no registration necessary

Friday, 21.6.

Feminist Gaming Group: Fortnite

7pm–11pm

Conceived by Eloïse Bonneviot

•Belgin, Rasmus Meyers allé 3, 5015 Bergen
•Admission free, in English
•Please RSVP at events@bergenassembly.no.

This is an event by and for beginners.

Wednesday, 19.6.

Feminist Gaming Group: World of Warcraft

7pm–11pm

Conceived by Eloïse Bonneviot

•Belgin, Rasmus Meyers allé 3, 5015 Bergen
•Admission free, in English
•Please RSVP at events@bergenassembly.no.

This is an event by and for beginners.

Monday, 17.6.

A Conversation on art+education

4pm–7pm

With Pedagogías Invisibles, hosted by Stacy Brafield and Daniela Ramos Arias

•Belgin, Rasmus Meyers allé 3, 5015 Bergen
•Admission free, no registration necessary
•in English

Saturday, 15.6.

Parliament of Bodies

7pm–7am

A night programme of discussions, music, performances, screenings, and rituals

With Aérea Negrot, Betty Apple, Synnøve Bendixsen, Banu Cennetoğlu, Nikita Dhawan, Sarah Diehl, Tsaplya (Olga Egorova) and Kolyan Tatyana (Nikolay) Oleynikov from Chto Delat, María Galindo, Jack Halberstam, Ama Hanssen, Caspar Heinemann, Max Jorge Hinderer Cruz, Nelli Kambouri, Theodore (ted) Kerr, Ewa Majewska, Daniel Mariblanca, Jota Mombaça, Mari Norbakk, Narcissister, Elin Már Øyen Vister, Margarita Tsomou, Sunniva Vik, and others.

Conceived by Paul B. Preciado and Viktor Neumann

•Belgin, Rasmus Meyers allé 3, 5015 Bergen
•Admission free, in English
•no registration necessary, pop by any time throughout the night

Friday, 31.5.

What is Capitalism and Where is it Taking Us?

7pm–10pm

Performative lecture and workshop with Capital Drawing Group member Andrew Cooper

•Belgin, Rasmus Meyers allé 3, 5015 Bergen
•Admission free, in English

Tuesday, 21.5.

Feminist Gaming Group: Starcraft II

7pm–11pm

Conceived by Eloïse Bonneviot

•Belgin, Rasmus Meyers allé 3, 5015 Bergen
•Admission free, in English
•Please RSVP at events@bergenassembly.no.

This is an event by and for beginners.

Saturday, 18.5.

Feminist Gaming Group: Call of Duty II

7pm–11pm

Conceived by Eloïse Bonneviot

•Belgin, Rasmus Meyers allé 3, 5015 Bergen
•Admission free, in English
•Please RSVP at events@bergenassembly.no.

This is an event by and for beginners.

Saturday, 6.4.

Introduction Days and Opening of Belgin

11am–11pm

With contributions by Bergen, John Barker/Ines Doujak, Stacy Brafield, Capital Drawing Group, Banu Cennetoğlu, Laressa Dickey, Iris Dressler, Ruth Ewan, Magdalena Freudenschuss, Lottie Hoare, Julio Jara, Hiwa K, Nora Landkammer, Andrea De Pascual (Pedagogías Invisibles), Tomás de Perrate, Daniela Ramos Arias, Daniel Seymour, and Karin Schneider

•Talks, debates, performances, screenings, music, in English
•Belgin, Rasmus Meyers allé 3, 5015 Bergen
•Landmark, Kunsthall, Rasmus Meyers allé 5, 5015 Bergen
•Admission free

Friday, 5.4.

Introduction Days and Opening of Belgin

5.30pm–11am

With contributions by Daniel G. Andújar, Hans D. Christ, Iris Dressler, Hiwa K, Alexander Kluge, MultiTati (Tatiana Palanca), Viktor Neumann, and Simon Sheikh

•Talks, debates, performances, screenings, music, in English
•Belgin, Rasmus Meyers allé 3, 5015 Bergen
•Landmark, Kunsthall, Rasmus Meyers allé 5, 5015 Bergen
•Admission free