About
Bergen Assembly

Bergen Assembly is a perennial model for artistic production and research that is structured around public formats taking place in the city of Bergen every three years. Bergen Assembly’s flexible model is reinvented for each edition, responding in particular to a need for alternative temporalities of art production and experience within an oversaturated information culture, where attention itself is increasingly commodified and subject to pressure.

Bergen Assembly originated from the Bergen Biennial Conference in 2009, which was a response to a proposition by the municipality of Bergen to establish an international biennial for contemporary art in the city. The conference discussed the question “To biennial or not to biennial?” with international curators, artists, and academics, and was followed by The Biennial Reader (Hatje Cantz/Bergen Kunsthall, 2010)—to date the most comprehensive publication on the history and practice of biennials or regularly occurring exhibitions and events in a global perspective.

The first edition of Bergen Assembly was titled Monday Begins on Saturday and was convened by Ekaterina Degot and David Riff, manifesting in a multi-venue exhibition and a publication in 2013. The latest edition of the triennial was led by the artistic directors Tarek Atoui, the collective freethought, and the collaboration PRAXES in 2016.

Previous Editions

Contact

BERGENSTRIENNALEN AS
PO BOX 875 SENTRUM
5807 BERGEN, NORWAY
+47 468 43 341
POST@BERGENASSEMBLY.NO

Bergen Assembly Team 2019

INGRID HAUG ERSTAD
INTERIM DIRECTOR
+47 468 43 341
DIRECTOR@BERGENASSEMBLY.NO

ANNE SZEFER KARLSEN
SENIOR ADVISER
+47 97 11 84 82
ANNE@BERGENASSEMBLY.NO

TOR STEFFEN ESPEDAL
PROJECT COORDINATOR
+47 40 49 70 31
TOR@BERGENASSEMBLY.NO

SUNNIVA VIK
ADMINISTRATIVE COORDINATOR
+47 92 24 81 05
SUNNIVA@BERGENASSEMBLY.NO

ANNA NEERLAND HAUKELAND
VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR
ANNA@BERGENASSEMBLY.NO

INGRID ENGESÆTER RØEN
EVENT COORDINATOR
INGRIDROEN@BERGENASSEMBLY.NO

HENRIETTE SÖLTER
HEAD OF COMMUNICATIONS
+47 948 24 889
HENRIETTE@BERGENASSEMBLY.NO

EMILIO SANHUEZA
COMMUNICATIONS COORDINATOR
EMILIO@BERGENASSEMBLY.NO

CHRISTA MAKO TEIGEN
INSTAGRAM

DANIELA RAMOS ARIAS
HEAD OF EDUCATION AND MEDIATION
DANIELA@BERGENASSEMBLY.NO

STACY BRAFIELD
EDUCATION AND MEDIATION
STACY@BERGENASSEMBLY.NO

EDUCATION AND MEDIATION IN COLLABORATION WITH PEDAGOGÍAS INVISIBLES 

ELENI MICHAELIDI
ASSOCIATE EDITOR ELENI@BERGENASSEMBLY.NO

KIRSTEN WANDSCHNEIDER
HEAD OF PRODUCTION
KIRSTEN@BERGENASSEMBLY.NO

SARA KOLLSTRØM HEILEVANG
PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
SARA@BERGENASSEMBLY.NO

KRISTEN KEEGAN
TECHNICAL COORDINATOR
KRISTEN@BERGENASSEMBLY.NO

TOLGA BALCI
TECHNICAL COORDINATOR SOUND AND LIGHT
TOLGA@BERGENASSEMBLY.NO

BOARD
STEIN-OLAF ONARHEIM
BODIL FRIELE
HENRIETTE GALLUS
ARNE RYGG
MARIT WARNCKE

ADVISORY BOARD
UTE META BAUER
INA BLOM
MARIA HLAVAJOVA
RANJIT HOSKOTE
SOLVEIG ØVSTEBØ

DESIGN
HORT, BERLIN, ANNE BÜTTNER AND TIM SCHMITT

WEBSITE
LEON REINDL

Thank You to Our Volunteers

Alina Anderson, Alexandra Vargas, Aina Andreassen, Birgitte Norsen, Cecilie Lind Hånes, Christa Mako, Ege Sobel, Éleonore Griveau, Embla Sunde Myrva, Emilie Wright, Enara Barnés, Eve Hereda, Fergus Tibbs, Fernanda Chieco, Freya Coursey, Geyanyu Zhang, Helene Myksvoll, Ida Petersen, Ingrid Skåland Eriksen, Inish Næss, Jennifer D’Amore, Kaeto Sweeney, Kayan Lee, Kristina Kozlova, Lill Maria R. Hansen, Linda Marie Vestgaard, Magnus Håland Sunde, Mahsa Khabiri, Maria Vallevik Borg, Maria Irgens Blakstad, Maria Helena Nerhus, Monica Vikjord, Nayara Leite, Neann Mathai, Oda Bremnes, Oscar Mortensen, Patricia Navarro, Pål Misje, Roos Wever, Roxana Ursu, Sandra Blichert, Tone Anderson, Unn Devik, Viktorija Prunskute, Wiktoria Gazda, Zeregaber Bereketab, and Ådne Dyrnesli.

Thank you

Henrik von Aachen, Tine Adler, Afrikanere i Vestlandet (AIV), Afrikanere i Norge, Ane Aggire, Silke Albrecht, Marcos Amano, Stina Ihle Amankwah, Stephen Amico, Marcos Andana, Alina Anderson, Stig Anderson, Tone Anderson, Susanna Antonsson, Josefa Aragonés Sancho, Stein-Inge Århus, Arise, Rikke Arnesen, Knut Ove Arntzen, Siri Aronsen, Sindre Bangstad, Malin Barth, Pepe Benchoch Serrano, Synnøve Kristine Nepstad Bendixsen, Albert Benlloch Enguita, Zeregaber Bereketab, Mario Berenguer, Nieves Berenguer, Bergen Internasjonale, Randi Grov Berger, Per Helge Berrefjord, Bjørn Enge Bertelsen, Raisa “Raya” Bielenberg, Tore-Jarl Bielenberg, Annine Birkeland, Tonje Bøe Birkeland, Kyrre Bjørkås, Kristian Bjørkelo, Ingrid Bjørnseth, Sandra Blichert, Vegard Bolstad, Irene Böttner, Oda Bremnes, Tsion Bruk, Eva Bull, David Bufano, Liv Bugge, Eva Cabida, Isabel Carballo Municio, Maud Eurydice Ceuterick, Frank Christensen, Jonas Gade Christensen, Julien Jr. Ciakudia, Yacoubi Cissé, Freya Coursey, Line Daatland, Ekaterina Degot, Susanne Demou Øvergaard, Unn Devik, Veronica Diesen, Kari Anne Drangsland, Anne Marthe Dyvi, Simba Dzowa, Synnøve Eide, Nuria Enguita Mayo, Santiago Eraso, Anlaug Ersland, Anna Espedal Vogt, Charlotte Espeland, Oier Etxeberria Bereziartua, Ann Falahat, Fargespill, Betzabe Favela-Wettengel, Alexander Sviland Fjeldstad, Lise Lotte Flesland, FN-Sambandet Vest, Lars-Andreas Forthun, Sarah Frederikka, Fritt Og Vilt, Bodil Furu, Henriette Gallus, Felipe Garcia, Katya García-Antón, Mathijs van Geest, Alva Gehrmann, Gabriel Gómez, Isaias Griñolo, Eleanor Griveau, Andrea Grønningsæter, Erlend Grønvold, Jan Grue, Kari Hagatun, Bjørg Irene Hagen, Monica Håkansson, Hallvardstuen, Yohei Hamada, An-Magritt Hanssen, Uli Hanßum, Åsmund Hårklau, Tone Hellesund, Arnulf Henriksen, Maria Hessen Jacobsen, Rangoato Hlasane, Annie Anawana Haloba Hobøl, Max Pietro Hoffmann, Lin Marie Holvik, Anne Horn, Gabriele Horn, Margareth Hosøy, Martin Hunt, Audrey Hurd, Jakob M. Huus, Ariadne Ibarren, Frans Jacobi, Tormod Jakobsen, Kari Jegerstedt, Linda Johannessen, Siv Johansen, Camara Joof, Runar Jordåen/ Skeivt arkiv, Hope Nora Kabakama Kasiina, Sheila Feruzi Kassim, Babu Katembo, Mahsa Khabiri, Irene Kinunda, Friederike Klapp, Kari Klæboe Årrestad, Jussi Koitela, Vibeke Koehler, Peter Kollstrøm Heilevang, Erik Krohn-Hansen, Kirsty Kross, Kultursenter Bergen, Joy Kvamme, Synnøve Kvamme, Mariann Kvarme, Brandon La Belle, Jan Daae Lampe, Carmen Lanceta Aragonés, Nora Landkammer, Darcy Lange, Hege Mari Lassemo Støfring, Nayara Leite, Sigrid Lien, Sissel Lillebostad, Frøydis Linden, Paul Lossius, Vera Lunde, Bjørn-Henrik Lybeck, Truls Lygren, Christa Mako, Johnny Mardal, Rita Marhaug, Erik Markestad, Genni Meikleham, Samuel Mestre, Hege Elna Mikkelsen, Hannah Mjølsnes, Barbara Mocko, Ingrid Moe, Møhlenpris Idrettslag, Felix Molada Mora, Syphilia Morgenstierne, Clifford Moustache, Vincent Mrimba, Anders Næss, Abdi Najib, Agnes Nedregård, Maren Sten Neset, Hilde Wallem Nielssen, Helge Leon Nilsen, Mari Norbakk, Kaja Nordby, Nordic Black Theatre, Arild Norevik Vie, Birgitte Norsen, Deise Nunes, Ny-Krohnborg Skole, Beathe Øgard, Arne Øi, Mariana Ovalle, Papillon, Bjørg Guro L. Pedersen, Gustav Jørgen Pedersen, Tomás de Perrate, Ester Pegüeroles Castellet, Christine Peters, Olé-Andre Pettersen, Christoph Platz, Alwynne Pritchard, Leon Reindl, Eva Reyes de Uña, David Riff, Marianne Ringkjøb, Knut Mikkjel Rio, Nuria Rodríguez, Ane Rodríguez Armendariz, Laszlo Ronzino, Leila Rossow, Eva Rowson, Anders Rubing, Katrine Rugeldal, Veronica Rühl, Rossette Ruvimbo Chidindi, Daisuke Saito, Gitte Sætre, Karin Schneider, Sebastian Schwalbach, Steinar Sekkingstad, Students from Art, Design and Architecture w/ Årstad High School, Arash Shahali, Nathalie Boseul Shin, Anne Skaansar, Ingrid Skæland Eriksen, Ørjan Skaga, Jonas Skarmark, Petter Snare, Maria Snijders, Drew Snyder, Carmeliza Soares Da Costa Rosario, Trym Søvdsnes, Anne Marte Spydslaug, Kristian Standa, Ståle Stenslie, Ann-Kristin Stølan, Alexander Stöckle, Hans Frode Storaas, Natalie Storelli, Studentenes Og Akademikernes Internasjonale Hjelpefond (SAIH), Magnus Håland Sunde, Sigvald Sveinbjørnsson and the team at Bergensavisen, Kaeto Sweeney, Ivan Syrov, Cathrine Talleraas, Numi Thorvarsson, Haakon Thuestad, Barbara Thumm, Fergus Tibbs, Ariana Tiziani, Einride Torvik and the technical team of Bergen Kunsthall, Tractora Koop. E, Victoria Trunova, Hector Ulloa, Maria Ulvesæter, Juan Mario Vázquez, Mercedes Vicente, Peter Voss-Knude, Espen Waehle, Rita Wagner, Linda Marie Westgaard, Christian Wick, Axel Wieder, Stanley Wolukau-Wanambwa, Emilie Wright, and Nuray Yildirim Gullestad.